Final 2018 Election Results

Staff Writer

U.S. Congress, District 2
Vote for 1
Representative Clarke Tucker (DEM) . . 12,310 29.64 4,663 7,459 188
Joe Ryne Swafford (LIB). . . . . . 953 2.29 480 466 7
Congressman French Hill (REP). . . . 28,273 68.07 10,786 17,224 263
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 178 79 94 5

Governor
Vote for 1
Governor Asa Hutchinson (REP). . . . 30,743 73.98 11,709 18,729 305
Jared K. Henderson (DEM) . . . . . 9,667 23.26 3,669 5,851 147
Mark West (LIB) . . . . . . . . 1,146 2.76 566 575 5
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 157 64 88 5

Lieutenant Governor
Vote for 1
Anthony Bland (DEM) . . . . . . . 10,003 24.14 3,759 6,090 154
Lt. Governor Tim Griffin (REP) . . . 30,181 72.84 11,483 18,402 296
Frank Gilbert (LIB) . . . . . . . 1,251 3.02 647 600 4
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 278 119 151 8

Attorney General
Vote for 1
Attorney General Leslie Rutledge (REP). 29,160 70.40 11,136 17,747 277
Mike Lee (DEM). . . . . . . . . 11,132 26.88 4,174 6,791 167
Kerry Hicks (LIB). . . . . . . . 1,128 2.72 570 546 12
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 294 128 159 7

Secretary Of State
Vote for 1
John Thurston (REP) . . . . . . . 28,851 69.93 11,010 17,578 263
Christopher Olson (LIB). . . . . . 1,224 2.97 621 596 7
Susan Inman (DEM). . . . . . . . 11,183 27.11 4,183 6,815 185
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 456 194 254 8

State Treasurer
Vote for 1
Ashley Ewald (LIB) . . . . . . . 10,448 25.89 4,031 6,307 110
Dennis Milligan (REP) . . . . . . 29,914 74.11 11,483 18,122 309
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,351 494 814 43

Auditor Of State
Vote for 1
Auditor Andrea Lea (REP) . . . . . 32,127 79.68 12,217 19,572 338
David E. Dinwiddie (LIB) . . . . . 8,193 20.32 3,298 4,815 80
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,394 493 856 45

Commissioner Of State Lands
Vote for 1
Tommy Land (REP) . . . . . . . . 28,229 68.88 10,753 17,218 258
T.J. Campbell (LIB) . . . . . . . 1,428 3.48 705 716 7
Larry Williams (DEM). . . . . . . 11,326 27.64 4,231 6,912 183
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 731 319 397 15

State Senate District 14 STATE SENATE DIST 014
Vote for 1
Senator Bill Sample (REP) . . . . . 6,143 77.28 1,932 4,124 87
Michael Colgrove (DEM) . . . . . . 1,806 22.72 540 1,223 43
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 67 22 42 3

State Senate District 33 STATE SENATE DIST 033
Vote for 1
Representative Kim Hammer (REP) . . . 19,110 70.61 7,212 11,737 161
Melissa Fults (DEM) . . . . . . . 7,956 29.39 3,137 4,713 106
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 264 129 129 6

State Representative District 22 STATE REP DIST 022
Vote for 1
Kevin Rogers (DEM) . . . . . . . 1,218 31.44 359 834 25
Representative Mickey Gates (REP) . . 2,656 68.56 792 1,797 67
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 98 27 67 4

State Representative District 28 STATE REP DIST 028
Vote for 1
Jasen Kelly (REP). . . . . . . . 5,895 67.76 2,400 3,432 63
Dustin M. Parsons (DEM). . . . . . 2,805 32.24 1,065 1,693 47
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 109 56 50 3

State Representative District 31 STATE REP DIST 031
Vote for 1
Randy S. Haun (DEM) . . . . . . . 1,665 26.79 612 1,035 18
Representative Andy Davis (REP) . . . 4,551 73.21 1,768 2,751 32
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 84 32 52 0

Circuit Clerk
Vote for 1
Circuit Clerk Myka Bono Sample (REP) . 36,503 100.00 14,108 22,019 376
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 5,211 1,900 3,224 87

Treasurer
Vote for 1
Treasurer Larry C. Davis (REP) . . . 30,079 73.63 11,516 18,266 297
Carl Hanson (DEM). . . . . . . . 10,770 26.37 4,125 6,492 153
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 865 367 485 13

Justice of the Peace, District 1
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 1
Vote for 1
Justice of the Peace Pat Bisbee (REP) . 2,236 80.26 804 1,420 12
Laura Hanson (DEM) . . . . . . . 550 19.74 224 315 11
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 15 9 6 0

Justice of the Peace, District 2
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 2
Vote for 1
Everette Hatcher (REP) . . . . . . 1,290 55.65 748 524 18
Rodney Goshien SR. (DEM) . . . . . 1,028 44.35 549 474 5
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 44 29 15 0

Justice of the Peace, District 3
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 3
Vote for 1
Christina Cereghini (DEM) . . . . . 1,005 35.30 397 595 13
Steve Gladden (REP) . . . . . . . 1,842 64.70 691 1,127 24
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 64 27 35 2

Justice of the Peace, District 6
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 6
Vote for 1
Teresa Ann Wright (DEM) . . . . . 1,032 25.49 381 633 18
Tammy D. Schmidt (REP) . . . . . . 3,016 74.51 1,061 1,941 14
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 64 28 36 0

Justice of the Peace, District 7
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 7
Vote for 1
Justice of the Peace Josh Curtis (REP). 2,264 70.99 715 1,528 21
Tara L. Armstrong (DEM) . . . . . 925 29.01 261 644 20
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 58 22 36 0

Justice of the Peace, District 8
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 8
Vote for 1
Mike Beckwith (DEM) . . . . . . . 997 26.90 304 678 15
Edward A. Albares (REP). . . . . . 2,709 73.10 872 1,808 29
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 75 32 43 0

Justice of the Peace, District 9
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 9
Vote for 1
Cass Henry (DEM) . . . . . . . . 806 37.93 291 508 7
David Gibson (REP) . . . . . . . 1,319 62.07 486 822 11
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 44 13 31 0

Justice of the Peace, District 10
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DIST. 10
Vote for 1
Carl Frank (DEM) . . . . . . . . 582 23.38 322 251 9
Justice of the Peace Jim Whitley (REP). 1,907 76.62 985 905 17
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 42 30 11 1

Alexander Mayor
Vote for 1
Mayor Paul Mitchell (IND) . . . . . 398 100.00 268 128 2
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 70 51 19 0

Bauxite Mayor
Vote for 1
Eddie Jones (IND). . . . . . . . 85 50.90 47 37 1
Mayor Bill Russell (IND) . . . . . 82 49.10 31 49 2
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 4 0 4 0

Bauxite Council Member Position 2
Vote for 1
John Goodman (IND) . . . . . . . 121 75.16 51 68 2
Edwin Rotton (IND) . . . . . . . 40 24.84 26 14 0
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 10 1 8 1

Bauxite Council Member Position 3
Vote for 1
Council Member Ron Parsons (IND). . . 98 58.33 49 49 0
Amanda Reising (IND). . . . . . . 39 23.21 17 22 0
Jerry Crabb (IND). . . . . . . . 31 18.45 12 16 3
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 3 0 3 0

Bauxite Council Member Position 5
Vote for 1
Deann Watson (IND) . . . . . . . 122 74.85 56 63 3
Michial Jones (IND) . . . . . . . 41 25.15 21 20 0
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 8 1 7 0

Benton Mayor
Vote for 1
Terry Benham (IND) . . . . . . . 2,913 27.18 886 2,004 23
Council Member Jerry Ponder (IND) . . 2,326 21.70 733 1,553 40
Tom Farmer (IND) . . . . . . . . 5,478 51.12 1,857 3,558 63
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 555 179 365 11

Benton Council Member Ward 1 Position 1 BENTON WARD 1
Vote for 1
Steve Brown (IND). . . . . . . . 988 46.76 293 679 16
Council Member Frank Baptist (IND) . . 1,125 53.24 344 763 18
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 224 74 143 7

Benton Council Member Ward 1 Position 2 BENTON WARD 1
Vote for 1
Greg White (IND) . . . . . . . . 990 46.11 285 686 19
Council Member Kerry Murphy (IND) . . 1,157 53.89 372 772 13
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 190 54 127 9

Benton Alderman Ward 5 Position 2 BENTON WARD 5
Vote for 1
Council Member Jeffrey Hamm (IND) . . 1,724 72.25 539 1,169 16
Anthony Boyer (IND) . . . . . . . 662 27.75 233 422 7
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 362 108 249 5

Benton City Clerk
Vote for 1
Cindy Stracener (IND) . . . . . . 7,964 77.94 2,586 5,295 83
Bobby Hahn (IND) . . . . . . . . 2,254 22.06 742 1,483 29
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,054 327 702 25

Bryant Mayor
Vote for 1
Mayor Jill Dabbs (IND) . . . . . . 3,219 49.77 1,094 2,086 39
Council Member Allen E. Scott (IND). . 3,249 50.23 1,081 2,144 24
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 190 58 131 1

Bryant Council Member Ward 2 Position 2 BRYANT WARD 2
Vote for 1
Council Member Star Henson (IND). . . 1,245 65.63 349 879 17
Steve Crowe (IND). . . . . . . . 652 34.37 190 454 8
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 250 58 190 2

Bryant City Clerk
Vote for 1
Bob Joiner (IND) . . . . . . . . 2,268 37.17 745 1,512 11
City Clerk Sue Ashcraft (IND). . . . 3,834 62.83 1,318 2,468 48
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 556 170 381 5

Haskell Mayor
Vote for 1
Lori Blackburn (IND). . . . . . . 144 14.50 72 70 2
Roy H. Carman (IND) . . . . . . . 273 27.49 143 126 4
Alan Burks (IND) . . . . . . . . 17 1.71 8 8 1
Mary Beth Kelloms (IND). . . . . . 326 32.83 155 168 3
Mayor Janie Lyman (IND). . . . . . 233 23.46 129 101 3
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 25 15 8 2

Haskell Council Member Ward 1 Position 1
Vote for 1
Council Member Ronnie Ballard (IND). . 456 48.05 225 224 7
Adam Ricketts (IND) . . . . . . . 493 51.95 261 229 3
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 69 36 28 5

Haskell Council Member Ward 3 Position 2
Vote for 1
Jacob Warner (IND) . . . . . . . 573 61.68 290 276 7
Terri Brown (IND). . . . . . . . 356 38.32 186 166 4
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 89 46 39 4

Shannon Hills Mayor
Vote for 1
Mayor Mike Kemp (IND) . . . . . . 821 100.00 418 399 4
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 222 110 112 0

Shannon Hills Council Ward 2 Position 1
Vote for 1
Council Member Viki Anderson (IND) . . 336 35.90 159 176 1
Wilson Hatcher (IND). . . . . . . 263 28.10 147 114 2
Keith Andrews (IND) . . . . . . . 337 36.00 175 161 1
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 107 47 60 0

Traskwood Mayor
Vote for 1
Mayor Michael Nash (IND) . . . . . 142 100.00 112 30 0
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 24 17 6 1

Traskwood Council Memb Ward 1 Position 2
Vote for 1
Council Member Mary Berryhill (IND). . 50 31.06 39 11 0
Doris Ann Summerville Pinder (IND) . . 87 54.04 70 16 1
William Bunt (IND) . . . . . . . 24 14.91 16 8 0
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 5 4 1 0

Supreme Court Assoc Justice Pos 3
Vote for 1
David Sterling. . . . . . . . . 19,422 50.04 7,807 11,451 164
Courtney Goodson . . . . . . . . 19,392 49.96 7,178 11,958 256
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 2,900 1,023 1,834 43

Issue 2
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 2 . . . . . . . . 33,702 83.30 13,010 20,359 333
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 2 . . . . . . . 6,758 16.70 2,488 4,162 108
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 1 0 0 1
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,253 510 722 21

Issue 4
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 4 . . . . . . . . 22,239 54.29 8,808 13,197 234
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 4 . . . . . . . 18,723 45.71 6,934 11,592 197
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 2 0 0 2
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 750 266 454 30

Issue 5
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 5 . . . . . . . . 24,982 61.21 9,458 15,227 297
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 5 . . . . . . . 15,831 38.79 6,216 9,473 142
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 901 334 543 24

Issue 6
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 6 . . . . . . . . 22,183 54.93 8,189 13,734 260
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 6 . . . . . . . 18,199 45.07 7,244 10,780 175
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 1,332 575 729 28

Issue 7 BRYANT
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 7 . . . . . . . . 3,070 47.76 1,054 1,983 33
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 7 . . . . . . . 3,358 52.24 1,103 2,226 29
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 230 76 152 2

Issue. 8 PULASKI COUNTY SPECIAL SCHOOL
Vote for 1
FOR ISSUE NO. 8 . . . . . . . . 430 40.99 249 179 2
AGAINST ISSUE NO. 8 . . . . . . . 619 59.01 352 257 10
Over Votes . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0 0
Under Votes . . . . . . . . . 38 25 12 1

Category: